Market Movements

The market movements below are for general information and sourced from Bloomberg.

Name1 Wk2 WksMTDYTD1 Mth3 Mths1 Yr
MSCI AC World Daily TR N2.50%-0.39%-2.55%13.59%-3.59%2.17%0.43%
MSCI Daily TR Net Emergi2.08%-0.01%-5.06%3.71%-6.64%0.87%-4.01%
MSCI Daily TR World Net3.64%3.10%3.21%2.12%3.56%2.70%-8.02%
MSCI AC Daily TR Net Asi2.36%1.19%-4.25%4.12%-6.23%0.30%-5.37%
MSCI Daily TR Net Emerging Mar Latin America1.78%-5.09%-7.56%4.26%-8.95%2.15%7.74%
MSCI Daily TR World Net3.97%0.52%-1.48%28.31%-2.87%8.06%8.69%
MSCI Daily TR World Net1.48%-1.37%-3.86%16.80%-5.50%-0.10%5.55%
Nifty 50-2.97%-4.54%-7.38%-4.08%-8.92%-12.41%-9.80%
ISHARES GLOBAL HEALTHCARE ET2.03%0.41%0.84%8.23%-0.13%2.25%0.28%
INVESCO S&P 500 HIGH BETA ET3.79%-1.94%-5.66%14.79%-7.66%0.42%-8.86%
ISHARES US FINANCIALS ETF1.90%-1.36%-3.14%17.04%-3.17%1.54%0.65%
ISHARES GLOBAL ENERGY ETF2.98%-1.97%-6.68%-0.03%-8.43%-8.40%-19.88%
ISHARES GLOBAL TECH ETF4.02%0.60%-1.01%26.12%-2.82%7.63%5.78%
ISHARES GLOBAL CONSUMER DISC3.46%-0.54%-1.94%15.66%-4.24%2.81%-0.82%
ISHARES GLOBAL CONSUMER STAP1.35%1.09%1.20%17.45%0.02%2.90%6.34%
CAC 40 NR3.57%-0.27%-1.97%13.41%-3.90%1.80%-1.84%
DAX INDEX3.55%-1.16%-3.29%8.59%-5.82%-2.53%-8.62%
Euro Stoxx 50 Pr3.45%-0.34%-2.29%9.66%-4.32%0.40%-4.91%
STXG18SD100 €P1.94%-1.00%-3.52%4.09%-5.53%-2.58%-5.81%
NASDAQ COMP TOTAL RETURN3.28%-0.14%-1.78%21.74%-2.67%5.30%2.78%
TOPIX Net Total Return0.55%-0.34%-2.44%5.09%-3.04%-0.04%-6.64%
FTSE 100 TR GBP2.28%-0.63%-4.69%5.65%-6.00%-4.15%-6.35%
FTSE China 50 TR USD2.41%1.18%-5.11%1.75%-6.59%-0.66%-4.21%
SHANGHAI SE COMPOSITE1.68%2.61%-4.45%12.26%-3.44%-1.56%2.68%
Nikkei Total Return Idx0.68%-0.13%-2.31%8.02%-3.13%0.53%-2.24%
Hang Seng Index Total Return2.24%-0.08%-6.19%3.42%-8.66%-3.28%-3.28%
BRAZIL IBOVESPA INDEX1.35%-5.44%-7.62%10.26%-8.94%7.56%32.59%
DOW JONES INDUS. AVG2.44%-0.67%-2.46%12.33%-4.19%2.41%1.82%
FTSE/JSE AllShr Tot Rtn1.64%-2.62%-10.17%-0.14%-14.12%-4.38%-9.30%
Russell 2000 TR Idx3.32%-1.40%-4.02%12.92%-2.79%0.07%-11.09%
S&P 500 Total Return2.73%-0.35%-1.70%18.20%-2.50%3.98%4.28%
Morningstar Gbl Gv IL TR-0.39%0.83%2.06%7.45%2.42%4.61%8.70%
US Generic Govt 10 Year Yield4.98%-6.66%-20.43%-40.28%-22.98%-30.92%-43.14%
ISHARES IBOXX HIGH YLD CORP1.14%0.49%-0.16%7.02%-0.28%1.33%0.64%
ISHARES IBOXX INVESTMENT GRA0.61%1.65%3.27%13.81%3.36%7.24%10.72%
EUR-USD X-RATE-0.18%-0.83%0.10%-3.31%-0.58%-1.04%-4.40%
GBP-USD X-RATE1.19%0.82%0.60%-4.09%-1.67%-3.79%-5.26%
JPY-USD X-RATE-0.39%-0.43%2.10%2.88%1.58%2.58%3.77%
ZAR-USD X-RATE0.71%-0.96%-5.44%-5.28%-8.17%-5.00%-6.62%
JSE ASSA CILI TR0.12%-1.26%-6.86%-2.33%-9.23%-4.96%-2.53%
S&P Global Prop USD TR2.00%0.93%0.70%15.95%-0.16%1.79%8.03%
ETFS WTI CRUDE OIL3.49%6.92%-3.38%19.16%0.61%-3.18%-17.24%
RJ/CRB TOTAL RETURN INDX0.91%0.78%-3.81%2.53%-4.04%-3.47%-8.15%
JSE Shrhldr Wt Allshr TR1.69%-2.40%-10.15%-2.78%-14.11%-5.30%-11.89%
GOLD SPOT $/OZ-1.56%-0.09%6.06%16.93%5.77%16.72%25.40%
FTSE/JSE AllShr Tot Rtn1.64%-2.62%-10.17%-0.14%-14.12%-4.38%-9.30%
FTSE/JSE Capped SWIX AS1.48%-2.56%-10.44%-5.92%-14.91%-7.01%-13.50%
ALBI TOTAL RETURN INDEX1.23%-0.44%-6.24%1.67%-9.67%-3.82%3.40%
JSE Resrce20 TotRtn Indx0.81%-3.45%-11.02%1.25%-16.40%-4.47%-1.15%
JSE Finance15 TotRtn Idx1.88%-0.44%-11.30%-10.84%-17.54%-12.39%-11.89%
JSE Indus 25 TotRtn Indx1.92%-3.06%-9.49%5.94%-11.70%0.03%-11.49%
USD-ZAR X-RATE-0.71%0.85%5.76%5.73%8.89%5.25%7.11%
ZAR-USD X-RATE0.71%-0.96%-5.44%-5.28%-8.17%-5.00%-6.62%
Data correct as at 22 August 2019

 

Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the above data, MitonOptimal accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions as a result of sourcing the data from Bloomberg.

Learn more about our funds

Main Address

MitonOptimal South Africa (Pty) Limited
Great Westerford,
Suite 202,
South Wing, 2nd Floor,
240 Main Road,
Rondebosch, 7700,
South Africa

Phone

t: +27 (0) 21 689 3579
f: +27 (0) 21 685 6944

Regulatory Information

MitonOptimal South Africa (Pty) Limited (Registration No. 2005/032750/07) is regulated by the Financial Sector Conduct Authority (FSCA).

MitonOptimal Portfolio Management (Pty) Limited is an Authorised Financial Services Provider License No. 734, regulated by the Financial Sector Conduct Authority (FSCA) – Registered No. 2000/000717/07 – Vat No.4070188646.

 

 

Send this to a friend