Market Movements

The market movements below are for general information and sourced from Bloomberg.

Name1 Wk2 WksMTDYTD1 Mth3 Mths1 Yr
MSCI AC World Daily TR N0.30%0.44%0.05%22.06%2.69%4.56%22.01%
MSCI Daily TR Net Emergi0.95%0.49%0.06%32.60%0.95%1.90%33.51%
MSCI Daily TR World Net Biotec0.11%0.09%0.26%18.06%2.79%-6.62%16.96%
MSCI AC Daily TR Net Asi0.94%0.52%0.22%38.29%0.47%4.06%37.29%
MSCI Daily TR Net Emerging Mar Latin America0.16%-0.83%-0.44%17.95%1.18%-9.10%22.84%
MSCI Daily TR World Net0.50%0.49%-0.17%38.07%0.88%8.59%36.28%
MSCI Daily TR World Net Insura-0.43%-0.96%-1.39%19.25%0.33%4.43%19.10%
Nifty 501.41%2.92%1.88%33.99%4.24%2.59%34.39%
ISHARES GLOBAL HEALTHCARE ET0.42%-0.42%-0.50%19.07%2.79%-0.19%18.27%
POWERSHARES S&P 500 HIGH BET-1.03%0.27%-0.17%13.38%4.46%8.99%10.61%
ISHARES US FINANCIALS ETF-0.74%0.16%0.31%16.98%4.03%8.36%15.96%
ISHARES GLOBAL ENERGY ETF0.38%-0.46%0.43%-0.29%2.75%5.76%-1.45%
ISHARES GLOBAL TECH ETF0.46%0.49%-0.16%40.08%0.48%8.39%37.75%
ISHARES GLOBAL CONSUMER DISC0.33%0.99%0.85%20.39%4.59%7.27%17.80%
ISHARES GLOBAL CONSUMER STAP0.10%0.86%0.84%15.01%3.65%2.15%14.31%
CAC 40 NR-0.51%-0.19%-1.10%25.76%1.04%1.62%28.66%
DAX INDEX-0.38%0.60%-0.53%27.22%0.62%3.02%30.15%
Euro Stoxx 50 Pr-0.71%-0.19%-1.25%20.79%0.21%-0.17%23.88%
STXG18SD100 €P0.57%0.22%0.63%11.53%2.51%2.86%11.55%
NASDAQ COMP TOTAL RETURN0.25%0.15%-0.23%28.72%2.32%6.60%27.02%
TOPIX Net Total Return1.28%0.35%1.05%25.69%4.36%9.54%25.21%
FTSE 100 TR GBP1.00%1.44%1.09%17.91%3.29%2.83%19.44%
FTSE China 50 TR USD1.95%0.59%0.26%33.43%0.70%4.97%33.05%
SHANGHAI SE COMPOSITE-0.64%-1.87%-1.56%10.54%-3.79%-3.57%9.89%
Nikkei Total Return Idx0.52%-0.86%0.00%25.38%3.67%13.19%25.88%
Hang Seng Index Total Return1.80%0.40%0.01%36.78%1.15%5.37%36.52%
BRAZIL IBOVESPA INDEX-1.66%-2.37%-1.23%17.03%1.10%-10.44%25.18%
DOW JONES INDUS. AVG0.74%1.14%0.97%24.02%5.32%10.06%23.46%
FTSE/JSE AllShr Tot Rtn1.01%-0.46%-1.57%19.79%4.78%2.27%24.63%
Russell 2000 TR Idx-0.93%-1.89%-2.34%12.41%3.06%5.60%11.76%
S&P 500 Total Return0.04%0.43%0.23%20.77%3.60%6.57%19.62%
Morningstar Global Government0.07%0.38%0.38%1.62%0.36%0.68%2.55%
US Generic Govt 10 Year Yield-0.59%0.02%-1.98%-3.37%1.71%7.25%-9.04%
ISHARES IBOXX USD HIGH YIELD-0.17%-0.21%-0.66%0.75%0.60%-1.37%1.43%
ISHARES IBOXX INVESTMENT GRA0.53%0.75%0.79%3.79%0.97%0.50%5.13%
EUR-USD X-RATE0.10%-0.93%-1.00%12.06%-0.05%-1.34%13.16%
GBP-USD X-RATE0.37%-0.27%-0.63%8.91%2.04%-1.13%8.23%
JPY-USD X-RATE1.08%-0.04%0.25%4.22%0.55%-1.27%5.27%
ZAR-USD X-RATE1.23%1.84%1.64%1.86%6.71%-2.38%3.52%
JSE ASSA CILI TR1.75%3.83%3.38%1.62%6.56%-3.71%3.95%
S&P Global Prop USD TR0.99%0.78%0.67%14.80%1.86%1.09%18.16%
ETFS WTI CRUDE OIL-0.78%-2.63%-0.78%-2.08%2.35%11.61%2.12%
RJ/CRB TOTAL RETURN INDX-0.41%-3.35%-2.57%-3.45%-2.24%0.38%-2.40%
JSE Shrhldr Wt Allshr TR0.63%-1.13%-2.46%-91.35%5.01%2.75%24.16%
GOLD SPOT $/OZ0.51%-2.01%-1.58%8.90%-1.82%-4.95%11.19%
FTSE/JSE AllShr Tot Rtn1.01%-0.46%-1.57%19.79%4.78%2.27%24.63%
JSE Resrce20 TotRtn Indx2.40%0.13%-0.42%#VALUE!2.47%0.22%13.79%
JSE Finance15 TotRtn Idx2.89%2.31%2.12%#VALUE!12.89%7.02%16.39%
JSE Indus 25 TotRtn Indx-0.30%-1.81%-3.50%#VALUE!2.54%2.50%27.88%

 

Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the above data, MitonOptimal accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions as a result of sourcing the data from Bloomberg.

Learn more about our funds

Main Address

MitonOptimal South Africa (Pty) Limited
Great Westerford,
Suite 202,
South Wing, 2nd Floor,
240 Main Road,
Rondebosch, 7700,
South Africa

Phone

t: +27 (0) 21 689 3579
f: +27 (0) 21 685 6944

Regulatory Information

MitonOptimal South Africa (Pty) Limited (Registration No. 2005/032750/07) is regulated by the South Africa Financial Services Board – Licence no. 28160.

MitonOptimal Portfolio Management (Pty) Limited is an Authorised Financial Services Provider License No. 734, regulated by the South African Financial Services Board – Registered No. 2000/000717/07 – Vat No.4070188646.