Market Movements

The market movements below are for general information and sourced from Bloomberg.

Name1 Wk2 WksMTDYTD1 Mth3 Mths1 Yr
MSCI AC World Daily TR N0.63%3.99%1.57%18.02%0.72%-0.15%9.48%
MSCI Daily TR Net Emergi0.95%3.54%2.85%8.90%0.88%-1.96%7.39%
MSCI Daily TR World Net1.07%5.19%4.24%4.07%2.14%5.71%-0.19%
MSCI AC Daily TR Net Asi0.79%3.31%2.87%8.75%0.89%-2.00%7.82%
MSCI Daily TR Net Emerging Mar Latin America0.83%3.89%2.16%8.61%1.38%-5.58%3.04%
MSCI Daily TR World Net-0.80%3.81%1.80%31.79%1.76%-1.17%16.49%
MSCI Daily TR World Net1.45%4.80%1.21%23.02%1.07%-0.73%15.43%
Nifty 502.96%5.10%1.36%5.58%3.69%0.67%18.33%
ISHARES GLOBAL HEALTHCARE ET0.08%3.48%1.26%9.20%-0.27%0.65%2.43%
INVESCO S&P 500 HIGH BETA ET-0.26%6.09%1.09%18.42%-0.85%-5.92%3.52%
ISHARES US FINANCIALS ETF1.39%5.08%1.59%22.95%0.96%0.90%14.05%
ISHARES GLOBAL ENERGY ETF0.60%4.17%-0.98%3.10%-3.32%-5.44%-14.93%
ISHARES GLOBAL TECH ETF-0.61%4.39%2.14%31.17%2.52%0.18%15.45%
ISHARES GLOBAL CONSUMER DISC0.96%5.58%2.37%21.64%2.38%0.32%12.40%
ISHARES GLOBAL CONSUMER STAP0.22%0.86%-1.08%17.97%-0.07%1.01%9.25%
CAC 40 NR-0.10%5.06%1.43%18.40%0.34%0.60%10.93%
DAX INDEX2.13%8.44%4.93%17.69%3.60%1.87%7.57%
Euro Stoxx 50 Pr1.04%6.60%2.98%16.60%1.96%1.79%9.54%
STXG18SD100 €P1.84%4.85%2.51%11.32%2.46%0.86%6.41%
NASDAQ COMP TOTAL RETURN0.18%4.34%2.08%24.07%0.60%-1.64%10.52%
TOPIX Net Total Return0.78%1.30%2.16%13.05%0.93%3.85%1.88%
FTSE 100 TR GBP0.82%6.43%2.11%12.48%1.39%0.32%6.26%
FTSE China 50 TR USD0.67%3.60%4.11%7.68%2.39%-1.55%5.91%
SHANGHAI SE COMPOSITE-1.16%2.36%2.72%15.13%-1.53%-1.86%9.24%
Nikkei Total Return Idx1.80%3.08%3.23%16.80%2.21%4.28%5.82%
Hang Seng Index Total Return0.84%3.38%2.52%6.86%1.19%-5.76%5.86%
BRAZIL IBOVESPA INDEX1.72%4.58%1.84%12.90%1.92%-7.54%10.14%
DOW JONES INDUS. AVG-0.73%2.54%-0.33%15.00%-0.40%-1.62%5.97%
FTSE/JSE AllShr Tot Rtn1.86%6.64%5.45%7.04%1.27%-7.27%8.14%
Russell 2000 TR Idx1.77%5.29%1.80%16.23%-0.50%-1.56%2.17%
S&P 500 Total Return0.39%3.99%1.10%21.88%0.62%0.06%11.35%
Morningstar Gbl Gv IL TR-0.37%-1.46%-1.10%5.98%-0.75%0.87%8.50%
US Generic Govt 10 Year Yield0.41%16.31%6.82%-33.75%3.29%-12.95%-44.39%
ISHARES IBOXX HIGH YLD CORP0.11%1.26%-0.06%7.42%-0.41%0.02%2.57%
ISHARES IBOXX INVESTMENT GRA0.15%-0.52%-0.49%12.44%-0.25%1.83%12.70%
EUR-USD X-RATE1.00%1.70%2.24%-2.83%1.14%0.03%-2.80%
GBP-USD X-RATE1.23%5.93%5.33%1.49%3.73%3.68%-0.15%
JPY-USD X-RATE0.33%-1.31%-0.40%1.02%-0.87%-0.29%3.97%
ZAR-USD X-RATE1.11%3.78%2.82%-2.41%1.44%-5.73%-2.74%
JSE ASSA CILI TR0.98%3.69%3.10%1.19%1.84%-6.24%0.41%
S&P Global Prop USD TR1.71%2.94%2.92%22.44%3.54%5.31%21.25%
ETFS WTI CRUDE OIL-0.16%2.38%-2.92%13.76%-9.01%-5.33%-24.06%
RJ/CRB TOTAL RETURN INDX0.02%0.88%0.56%4.78%-1.31%-1.49%-9.38%
JSE Shrhldr Wt Allshr TR2.03%6.77%6.37%5.22%1.74%-6.69%6.76%
GOLD SPOT $/OZ0.51%-1.13%1.10%16.07%-1.87%4.40%21.81%
FTSE/JSE AllShr Tot Rtn1.86%6.64%5.45%7.04%1.27%-7.27%8.14%
FTSE/JSE Capped SWIX AS2.06%6.97%6.79%2.65%2.52%-6.60%3.94%
ALBI TOTAL RETURN INDEX0.68%3.92%3.72%6.63%2.10%-5.24%9.72%
JSE Resrce20 TotRtn Indx1.75%6.33%6.17%11.17%2.96%-6.30%11.95%
JSE Finance15 TotRtn Idx1.99%9.29%8.38%1.07%3.25%-5.63%6.80%
JSE Indus 25 TotRtn Indx1.82%5.49%3.33%8.79%-1.45%-9.21%9.06%
USD-ZAR X-RATE-1.13%-3.65%-2.73%2.62%-1.42%6.08%2.81%
ZAR-USD X-RATE1.11%3.78%2.82%-2.41%1.44%-5.73%-2.74%
Data correct as at 22 October 2019

 

Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the above data, MitonOptimal accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions as a result of sourcing the data from Bloomberg.

Learn more about our funds

Main Address

MitonOptimal South Africa (Pty) Limited
Great Westerford,
Suite 202,
South Wing, 2nd Floor,
240 Main Road,
Rondebosch, 7700,
South Africa

Phone

t: +27 (0) 21 689 3579
f: +27 (0) 21 685 6944

Regulatory Information

MitonOptimal South Africa (Pty) Limited (Registration No. 2005/032750/07) is regulated by the Financial Sector Conduct Authority (FSCA).

MitonOptimal Portfolio Management (Pty) Limited is an Authorised Financial Services Provider License No. 734, regulated by the Financial Sector Conduct Authority (FSCA) – Registered No. 2000/000717/07 – Vat No.4070188646.

 

 

Send this to a friend