Market Movements

The market movements below are for general information and sourced from Bloomberg.

name1 week2 weeksmtdytd1 month3 months1 year
MSCI AC World Daily TR N-0.28%1.95%-0.83%-3.36%-0.63%-4.95%-1.21%
MSCI Daily TR Net Emergi2.28%4.05%1.97%-10.52%2.26%-0.08%-7.05%
MSCI Daily TR World Net0.13%4.01%-2.20%-0.29%2.14%-5.03%0.81%
MSCI AC Daily TR Net Asi2.43%4.79%2.15%-10.09%4.18%-2.14%-7.18%
MSCI Daily TR Net Emerging Mar Latin America1.08%0.36%0.48%-5.35%-5.71%8.78%-2.03%
MSCI Daily TR World Net-1.00%3.37%-1.44%4.41%-2.51%-9.60%6.79%
MSCI Daily TR World Net-1.04%0.39%-0.98%-6.14%-1.00%-3.74%-5.35%
Nifty 500.47%2.59%-1.92%-7.25%6.06%-4.57%-2.68%
ISHARES GLOBAL HEALTHCARE ET-0.54%3.16%-1.73%8.99%2.59%0.36%9.95%
INVESCO S&P 500 HIGH BETA ET-2.31%2.05%-2.55%-8.43%-3.33%-12.22%-5.86%
ISHARES US FINANCIALS ETF-2.75%0.04%-2.89%-3.29%-1.41%-7.04%-2.68%
ISHARES GLOBAL ENERGY ETF0.00%-1.02%-0.27%-6.84%-4.47%-7.30%-4.53%
ISHARES GLOBAL TECH ETF-2.00%2.68%-1.55%0.69%-3.14%-9.61%2.80%
ISHARES GLOBAL CONSUMER DISC-1.51%2.36%-1.09%-1.46%-1.77%-8.05%-0.02%
ISHARES GLOBAL CONSUMER STAP-1.39%0.45%-1.67%-6.49%-1.18%-1.14%-6.28%
CAC 40 NR-0.28%-0.57%-0.44%-9.85%-2.99%-7.36%-9.20%
DAX INDEX-0.59%-0.57%0.03%-17.95%-2.73%-8.32%-17.29%
Euro Stoxx 50 Pr-0.23%-0.24%-0.13%-14.88%-2.20%-6.42%-14.94%
STXG18SD100 €P-1.14%0.54%-0.59%-10.09%-0.11%-3.28%-8.32%
NASDAQ COMP TOTAL RETURN-1.81%2.69%-2.35%4.72%-2.18%-9.42%6.96%
TOPIX Net Total Return0.55%2.28%-0.33%-7.88%0.90%-3.66%-6.28%
FTSE 100 TR GBP-1.35%-1.70%-0.63%-11.38%-3.89%-5.85%-6.33%
FTSE China 50 TR USD3.07%4.77%2.87%-5.23%4.71%3.84%-2.79%
SHANGHAI SE COMPOSITE3.18%0.85%3.80%-24.05%0.31%-1.92%-22.79%
Nikkei Total Return Idx-0.52%1.96%-1.35%-2.28%0.28%-3.73%-1.40%
Hang Seng Index Total Return2.44%5.42%3.12%-5.55%5.60%2.11%-2.00%
BRAZIL IBOVESPA INDEX-0.89%-0.23%-0.60%-0.47%-4.51%24.78%2.58%
DOW JONES INDUS. AVG-1.34%2.30%-2.00%1.25%-1.71%-3.73%3.50%
FTSE/JSE AllShr Tot Rtn0.69%2.50%4.00%-18.77%-2.15%2.44%-10.77%
Russell 2000 TR Idx-3.20%-0.46%-3.42%-2.47%-4.19%-13.35%-1.12%
S&P 500 Total Return-1.55%1.97%-2.17%2.82%-1.16%-5.75%4.67%
Morningstar Global Government0.65%0.75%0.43%0.06%1.09%0.29%-0.20%
US Generic Govt 10 Year Yield-4.75%-4.87%-2.49%21.13%-8.97%1.41%23.94%
ISHARES IBOXX HIGH YLD CORP-0.56%0.13%-0.38%-4.56%-1.26%-2.93%-4.60%
ISHARES IBOXX INVESTMENT GRA-0.28%-0.04%0.07%-8.24%-0.37%-3.12%-7.92%
EUR-USD X-RATE-0.24%-0.40%0.19%-5.55%-0.60%-2.44%-4.12%
GBP-USD X-RATE-0.67%-0.31%-0.08%-5.73%-2.32%-1.48%-5.24%
JPY-USD X-RATE0.64%0.09%0.45%-0.25%0.19%-1.97%-0.33%
ZAR-USD X-RATE0.14%1.32%0.87%-9.66%2.94%11.51%-2.18%
JSE ASSA CILI TR0.05%0.90%0.91%-10.49%1.68%11.61%1.12%
S&P Global Prop USD TR0.18%1.29%-0.16%-2.63%2.73%-1.60%-0.32%
ETFS WTI CRUDE OIL1.53%-4.27%3.17%-8.84%-17.59%-21.79%-4.73%
RJ/CRB TOTAL RETURN INDX1.65%-0.38%1.35%-3.29%-4.20%-2.43%0.10%
JSE Shrhldr Wt Allshr TR0.68%3.58%3.95%-20.57%-0.63%5.09%-12.57%
GOLD SPOT $/OZ1.19%0.79%1.08%-5.17%0.34%2.98%-2.39%
FTSE/JSE AllShr Tot Rtn0.69%2.50%4.00%-18.77%-2.15%2.44%-10.77%
JSE Resrce20 TotRtn Indx2.42%-2.22%5.05%-2.19%-7.01%-3.12%8.70%
JSE Finance15 TotRtn Idx0.66%3.73%3.22%-12.96%1.55%12.68%2.09%
JSE Indus 25 TotRtn Indx0.18%5.26%4.31%-25.78%-1.35%-0.04%-21.45%
USD-ZAR X-RATE-0.0016-1.11%-0.86%11.05%-2.86%-10.32%2.25%
ZAR-USD X-RATE0.00141.32%0.87%-9.66%2.94%11.51%-2.18%

 

Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the above data, MitonOptimal accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions as a result of sourcing the data from Bloomberg.

Learn more about our funds

Main Address

MitonOptimal South Africa (Pty) Limited
Great Westerford,
Suite 202,
South Wing, 2nd Floor,
240 Main Road,
Rondebosch, 7700,
South Africa

Phone

t: +27 (0) 21 689 3579
f: +27 (0) 21 685 6944

Regulatory Information

MitonOptimal South Africa (Pty) Limited (Registration No. 2005/032750/07) is regulated by the South Africa Financial Services Board – Licence no. 28160.

MitonOptimal Portfolio Management (Pty) Limited is an Authorised Financial Services Provider License No. 734, regulated by the South African Financial Services Board – Registered No. 2000/000717/07 – Vat No.4070188646.