Market Movements

The market movements below are for general information and sourced from Bloomberg.

Name1 Wk2 WksMTDYTD1 Mth3 Mths1 Yr
MSCI AC World Daily TR N0.76%1.05%1.05%23.57%2.03%5.05%18.39%
MSCI Daily TR Net Emergi2.08%2.98%2.98%13.48%2.63%4.63%11.48%
MSCI Daily TR World Net-0.09%-0.04%-0.04%19.29%5.40%18.31%16.50%
MSCI AC Daily TR Net Asi1.90%2.54%2.54%13.61%2.29%4.54%11.24%
MSCI Daily TR Net Emerging Mar Latin America2.97%5.97%5.97%12.83%6.17%4.50%13.12%
MSCI Daily TR World Net1.05%0.85%0.85%42.86%2.58%9.67%34.84%
MSCI Daily TR World Net1.15%0.95%0.95%26.35%1.65%3.22%25.28%
Nifty 501.84%1.39%1.39%9.27%3.75%9.16%12.90%
ISHARES GLOBAL HEALTHCARE ET0.52%1.30%1.30%19.79%4.93%10.86%12.05%
INVESCO S&P 500 HIGH BETA ET2.88%3.00%3.00%29.36%4.51%6.41%21.80%
ISHARES US FINANCIALS ETF0.51%0.80%0.80%28.57%2.86%5.24%23.65%
ISHARES GLOBAL ENERGY ETF1.26%2.51%2.51%7.16%0.53%2.44%-2.21%
ISHARES GLOBAL TECH ETF1.57%1.62%1.62%42.43%3.13%10.46%34.00%
ISHARES GLOBAL CONSUMER DISC0.88%1.05%1.05%23.79%1.61%2.49%17.51%
ISHARES GLOBAL CONSUMER STAP-0.02%0.69%0.69%20.10%1.34%1.29%11.36%
CAC 40 NR0.71%0.56%0.56%23.41%0.71%4.58%20.35%
DAX INDEX0.92%0.74%0.74%21.59%0.94%6.37%18.39%
Euro Stoxx 50 Pr0.88%0.93%0.93%19.80%1.20%4.72%16.50%
STXG18SD100 €P1.03%1.43%1.43%12.92%1.02%3.26%9.40%
NASDAQ COMP TOTAL RETURN0.72%0.64%0.64%32.76%2.90%6.89%24.65%
TOPIX Net Total Return-0.63%0.92%0.92%18.16%0.36%6.15%12.54%
FTSE 100 TR GBP0.30%0.38%0.38%16.25%1.40%4.62%14.89%
FTSE China 50 TR USD2.30%3.41%3.41%9.04%2.15%0.76%4.13%
SHANGHAI SE COMPOSITE2.38%3.77%3.77%16.88%2.45%-1.03%10.71%
Nikkei Total Return Idx-0.30%0.68%0.68%20.58%0.07%6.20%14.07%
Hang Seng Index Total Return2.20%2.80%2.80%8.64%2.02%-0.68%5.60%
BRAZIL IBOVESPA INDEX2.32%6.89%6.89%20.46%7.80%7.48%20.82%
DOW JONES INDUS. AVG0.42%0.29%0.29%20.60%1.25%3.35%14.37%
FTSE/JSE AllShr Tot Rtn1.72%1.74%1.74%8.31%1.86%-1.31%9.12%
Russell 2000 TR Idx0.71%1.30%1.30%23.60%3.65%4.60%16.47%
S&P 500 Total Return0.75%0.96%0.96%28.85%2.62%5.85%21.97%
US Generic Govt 10 Year Yield3.81%7.35%7.35%-28.98%1.08%0.55%-34.56%
ISHARES IBOXX HIGH YLD CORP0.68%0.67%0.67%7.92%0.91%0.41%4.80%
ISHARES IBOXX INVESTMENT GRA-0.09%-0.32%-0.32%13.07%1.10%2.31%13.04%
EUR-USD X-RATE0.99%1.38%1.38%-2.59%1.48%0.88%-1.68%
GBP-USD X-RATE2.54%4.25%4.25%5.65%4.85%7.78%6.57%
JPY-USD X-RATE-0.90%-0.08%-0.08%0.03%-0.69%-1.35%3.67%
ZAR-USD X-RATE1.05%1.29%1.29%-0.72%3.02%0.76%-2.00%
JSE ASSA CILI TR0.99%1.32%1.32%0.98%2.42%-0.79%0.28%
S&P Global Prop USD TR-1.61%-1.41%-1.41%19.15%0.45%1.47%14.06%
ETFS WTI CRUDE OIL0.00%6.28%6.28%26.26%3.53%8.56%12.89%
RJ/CRB TOTAL RETURN INDX0.98%3.60%3.60%9.94%1.57%5.09%2.11%
JSE Shrhldr Wt Allshr TR1.42%1.13%1.13%4.66%0.68%-2.46%5.12%
GOLD SPOT $/OZ0.50%0.24%0.24%14.43%0.27%-1.42%18.16%
FTSE/JSE AllShr Tot Rtn2.02%2.34%2.34%8.55%2.28%-0.77%9.41%
FTSE/JSE Capped SWIX AS1.69%1.85%1.85%3.14%1.06%0.00%3.47%
ALBI TOTAL RETURN INDEX1.52%2.01%1.98%8.01%3.44%0.33%9.25%
JSE Resrce20 TotRtn Indx4.67%7.52%7.52%23.32%7.74%11.74%26.40%
JSE Finance15 TotRtn Idx0.08%0.12%0.12%-1.96%-2.27%-3.47%-0.89%
JSE Indus 25 TotRtn Indx1.18%-0.20%-0.20%5.75%0.26%-8.23%6.30%
USD-ZAR X-RATE-1.03%-1.35%-1.35%0.87%-2.95%-0.73%2.05%
ZAR-USD X-RATE1.05%1.29%1.29%-0.72%3.02%0.76%-2.00%
Data correct as at 13 December 2019

 

Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the above data, MitonOptimal accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions as a result of sourcing the data from Bloomberg.

Learn more about our funds

Main Address

MitonOptimal South Africa (Pty) Limited
Great Westerford,
Suite 202,
South Wing, 2nd Floor,
240 Main Road,
Rondebosch, 7700,
South Africa

Phone

t: +27 (0) 21 689 3579
f: +27 (0) 21 685 6944

Regulatory Information

MitonOptimal South Africa (Pty) Limited is an Authorised Financial Services Provider License No. 28160,  regulated by the Financial Sector Conduct Authority (FSCA) - Registration No. 2005/032750/07.

MitonOptimal Portfolio Management (Pty) Limited is an Authorised Financial Services Provider License No. 734, regulated by the Financial Sector Conduct Authority (FSCA) – Registered No. 2000/000717/07.

 

 

Send this to a friend