Market Movements

The market movements below are for general information and sourced from Bloomberg.

Name1 Wk2 WksMTDYTD1 Mth3 Mths1 Yr
MSCI AC World Daily TR N0.98%1.19%2.00%10.05%3.65%5.18%-1.77%
MSCI Daily TR Net Emergi-0.46%-1.06%-1.20%7.46%1.87%6.63%-11.08%
MSCI Daily TR World Net0.69%0.30%-1.02%5.03%-3.96%4.53%-3.38%
MSCI AC Daily TR Net Asi-0.79%-0.22%0.20%7.53%2.95%7.26%-9.47%
MSCI Daily TR Net Emerging Mar Latin America2.60%1.05%-1.66%13.04%1.82%12.47%-4.52%
MSCI Daily TR World Net1.04%1.63%4.95%13.05%7.06%9.03%4.14%
MSCI Daily TR World Net1.06%1.60%2.89%10.46%3.63%4.98%-2.77%
Nifty 50-0.80%-2.26%-1.00%-3.06%-1.86%1.90%-5.47%
ISHARES GLOBAL HEALTHCARE ET1.69%2.05%2.30%7.45%2.96%2.41%6.91%
INVESCO S&P 500 HIGH BETA ET1.17%2.32%3.86%17.31%5.32%8.58%-4.47%
ISHARES US FINANCIALS ETF1.03%1.90%2.70%12.21%3.60%3.39%-1.56%
ISHARES GLOBAL ENERGY ETF2.47%2.17%3.67%14.65%4.28%0.57%-0.56%
ISHARES GLOBAL TECH ETF0.94%1.34%4.43%12.48%6.40%7.52%0.28%
ISHARES GLOBAL CONSUMER DISC0.56%1.30%0.15%9.51%2.21%4.92%-3.57%
ISHARES GLOBAL CONSUMER STAP0.93%2.05%2.41%8.11%4.54%0.79%-1.91%
CAC 40 NR2.45%1.45%2.54%8.24%5.95%4.30%-8.13%
DAX INDEX2.34%0.03%0.73%6.67%1.79%1.41%-16.40%
Euro Stoxx 50 Pr1.87%0.64%1.68%7.02%3.54%3.13%-13.25%
STXG18SD100 €P1.27%0.89%1.41%8.60%3.63%4.64%-5.56%
NASDAQ COMP TOTAL RETURN0.91%1.57%2.90%12.97%4.71%7.63%4.58%
TOPIX Net Total Return1.42%0.84%0.92%7.43%1.76%1.00%-9.87%
FTSE 100 TR GBP1.71%1.22%2.83%9.71%4.61%5.16%-3.69%
FTSE China 50 TR USD-0.97%0.60%0.64%8.88%3.98%6.87%-7.77%
SHANGHAI SE COMPOSITE2.10%5.87%6.54%13.34%7.02%7.69%-18.47%
Nikkei Total Return Idx1.43%1.69%1.31%6.70%2.35%1.14%-3.45%
Hang Seng Index Total Return-0.94%0.83%1.00%9.02%3.77%8.32%-5.60%
BRAZIL IBOVESPA INDEX3.03%2.83%-1.48%16.00%3.09%14.71%-0.30%
DOW JONES INDUS. AVG1.36%1.97%3.57%10.99%4.80%5.83%3.71%
FTSE/JSE AllShr Tot Rtn0.55%-2.64%-3.60%7.05%0.16%5.75%-17.91%
Russell 2000 TR Idx2.08%3.78%5.08%16.91%6.30%6.18%4.29%
S&P 500 Total Return1.02%1.88%2.94%11.19%4.27%5.43%4.37%
Morningstar Global Government0.24%0.26%0.13%0.80%0.85%2.52%3.00%
US Generic Govt 10 Year Yield-2.59%-2.32%0.11%-1.94%-5.46%-14.06%-8.91%
ISHARES IBOXX HIGH YLD CORP0.36%0.39%0.38%5.34%1.10%2.72%-0.84%
ISHARES IBOXX INVESTMENT GRA0.29%0.18%-0.28%3.08%1.86%4.21%-0.73%
EUR-USD X-RATE0.79%-0.11%-0.86%-1.02%-0.13%-0.46%-8.00%
GBP-USD X-RATE1.49%0.82%-0.54%2.23%1.13%1.25%-6.84%
JPY-USD X-RATE0.17%-0.76%-1.76%-1.09%-1.04%1.93%-3.14%
ZAR-USD X-RATE-0.52%-4.22%-6.28%1.64%-2.18%-2.72%-17.03%
JSE ASSA CILI TR-0.85%-3.94%-5.46%3.82%-1.77%0.30%-14.53%
S&P Global Prop USD TR0.59%0.32%0.21%10.76%4.70%7.02%8.15%
ETFS WTI CRUDE OIL3.47%3.61%1.59%20.54%4.23%3.64%-6.04%
RJ/CRB TOTAL RETURN INDX2.01%1.02%1.58%7.68%0.23%-0.90%-3.90%
JSE Shrhldr Wt Allshr TR0.08%-4.09%-5.38%5.37%-1.73%3.44%-21.87%
GOLD SPOT $/OZ2.87%2.84%1.70%4.78%5.31%9.47%1.09%
FTSE/JSE AllShr Tot Rtn0.55%-2.64%-3.60%7.05%0.16%5.75%-17.91%
JSE Resrce20 TotRtn Indx2.96%1.74%1.65%12.87%8.11%16.21%10.81%
JSE Finance15 TotRtn Idx-2.44%-6.32%-9.34%4.55%-2.64%1.87%-19.57%
JSE Indus 25 TotRtn Indx0.86%-2.62%-3.19%5.61%-2.51%4.33%-26.17%
USD-ZAR X-RATE0.51%4.40%6.66%-1.47%2.23%2.79%20.53%
ZAR-USD X-RATE-0.52%-4.22%-6.28%1.64%-2.18%-2.72%-17.03%
Data correct at 20 February 2019

 

Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the above data, MitonOptimal accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions as a result of sourcing the data from Bloomberg.

Learn more about our funds

Main Address

MitonOptimal South Africa (Pty) Limited
Great Westerford,
Suite 202,
South Wing, 2nd Floor,
240 Main Road,
Rondebosch, 7700,
South Africa

Phone

t: +27 (0) 21 689 3579
f: +27 (0) 21 685 6944

Regulatory Information

MitonOptimal South Africa (Pty) Limited (Registration No. 2005/032750/07) is regulated by the Financial Sector Conduct Authority (FSCA).

MitonOptimal Portfolio Management (Pty) Limited is an Authorised Financial Services Provider License No. 734, regulated by the Financial Sector Conduct Authority (FSCA) – Registered No. 2000/000717/07 – Vat No.4070188646.